Privacy Policy

 

Terms And Conditions Of Use

Happy Food Healthy Life at HappyFoodHealthyLife.com (“Website”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a personal blog written and edited by Holly. We strive to provide exceptional content that we think will be valuable to you, our readers. We truly appreciate you being here!

We believe in transparency here at HappyFoodHealthyLife. Here you will find all the details about how compensation works for the Website, what information we collect, and other Terms of Use that apply to you.

By accessing and browsing this Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. In the event of any violation of these Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, or any applicable laws, we intend to fully cooperate with any law enforcement officials or agencies in the investigation of such violations.

TERMS OF USE

NO WARRANTY

HAPPY FOOD HEALTHY LIFE DOES NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND.

The Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Happy Food Healthy Life disclaims all warranties, express and implied, including but not limited to fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability, non-infringement, availability, or security.

We make a reasonable effort to provide accurate information, but cannot warrant that any information provided is accurate, complete, reliable, or current. We provide no warranty or assume liability for any information on the Website.

 

NUTRITION INFORMATION

The authors of the Website are not dieticians or nutritionists. Any recommendations are made based on our research or personal experience, but shall not be construed as medical or nutritional advice. You are fully responsible for any actions you take and any consequences that occur as a result of anything you read on this Website.

The Website or content herein is not intended to cure, prevent, diagnose or treat any disease. Please consult your health care provider regarding any health related decisions.

Happy Food Healthy Life shall not be liable for adverse reactions or any other outcome resulting from the use of recipes or recommendations on the Website or actions you take as a result. Any action you take is strictly at your own risk.

COPYRIGHT

The Website, including all images, text, software, and other content is the property of Happy Food Healthy Life, and is protected by United States and international copyright laws. All rights reserved.

You may have the opportunity to download ebooks or other digital products from our Website or newsletter. If you decide to do this, we grant you a limited, non-exclusive, personal, non-transferable license to use the product(s). You agree that you are not allowed to modify, distribute, sell, share, republish, or create derivative content from any information provided to you without express consent from Wholesome Yum.

If you want to use a link to our Website from your website, you have our permission and we encourage it!  You may use one photo or excerpt (up to 100 words) from any post, with a mandatory link back to the post on our Website where it originated. We do not allow re-posting an entire recipe or more than one paragraph of a post, using photos without linking back, or presenting any of our content as your own. Any distribution of content from Happy Food Healthy Life beyond what is described herein constitutes copyright infringement.

USAGE RESTRICTIONS

You may view and print any content displayed on the Website for personal, non-commercial use, provided that all copyright and attribution notices remain intact. You agree not to reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute, sell, license, modify, or create derivative content from this Website or any part of it, without prior written consent from Happy Food Healthy Life.

COMMUNICATION CONSENT

When you provide your Personal Information to us, including but not limited to your name and email address, you consent to receive electronic communications from us. You can find more details about collection of Personal Information in our Privacy Policy.

REVISIONS

We reserve the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time. By continuing to use the Website after any changes, you accept and agree to any revisions. You may reject any revisions by discontinuing use of the Website.

COMPENSATION DISCLOSURE

To support this blog, we may accept forms of advertising, sponsorship, and affiliate links. The compensation received will never influence the content, topics or posts made in this blog. All views and opinions expressed on Happy Food Healthy Life are purely our own. We will only share content that we stand behind and fits the mission of Happy Food Healthy Life. This Website does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

SPONSORED CONTENT

Occasionally, we get the opportunity to work with a company by creating a recipe using a specific product, hosting a giveaway, or very rarely reviewing a product. A disclosure will always be included at the top of every sponsored post. Even when we are compensated, we will be 100% honest in our opinions. We will only share products that we believe in and are a good fit for Happy Food Healthy Life. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

AFFILIATE LINKS

Happy Food Healthy Life is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

Being an affiliate means that we will receive a small commission on sales we refer from this Website. Your price remains the same (not higher). We truly appreciate your support by using our links, but your participation is entirely voluntary.

ADVERTISING

Happy Food Healthy Life contains paid advertisements, and we receive compensation for having them on the Website. These advertisements pay for the costs of running a large website and support the content that we provide to you for free.

PRIVACY POLICY

Happy Food Healthy Life is committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of your personal information when you visit this Website. When you continue to visit this website, you are consenting to the practices described in this policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

You are welcome to browse this Website without providing any information about yourself. However, if you choose to contact us, leave a comment on a post, subscribe to our newsletter, opt in to receive a download, or make a purchase, we will collect “Personal Information”, including your name, email address, and IP address.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Happy Food Healthy Life uses Google Analytics to collect traffic data. All websites which collect traffic data, which is more than 1/2 of all websites on the Internet, have the ability to monitor visitor information such as IP addresses, browser type, operating system, location, date/time of visit, and information about which areas of the site are visited. The data is anonymous and does not personally identify you. It is used solely for improving the user experience of our audience as a whole.

In compliance with the GDPR, our Google Analytics does not store your full IP address. Instead, the last octet of your IP is reset to zeros before any processing or storing takes place. This means that it cannot be used to identify you at all.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY ADVERTISERS

All advertising on Happy Food Healthy Life is in the form of advertisements generated by a third party ad network. This network may use aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please refer to http://www.networkadvertising.org. To opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

AdSense allows third party vendors, including Google, to use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to this Website. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads based on your visit to this and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the ads preference manager.

INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA SUBMISSIONS

When you leave comments, fill out submission forms, or email us, you have the option of providing your name, blog or website url, or other information. This Personal Information may become a permanent part of the Website when you provide it with a comment, and can be seen by other visitors to the site. The email address field supplied when leaving a comment will not be publicly displayed.

HOW WE USE DATA COLLECTED

Personal Information we collect may be used as follows:

  1. To improve the user experience of our Website.
  2. To send you information or products.
  3. To execute a giveaway, contest, survey, or other site feature.
  4. To promote our content on social media or other places on the Internet.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share your information with our business partners who provide core services to our business, including but not limited to email newsletter or data storage providers. They have permission to use the information only to perform their business obligations to Happy Food Healthy Life.

OPT OUT OR REMOVAL OF INFORMATION

You may choose not to provide any Personal Information. If you have already provided it, you may contact us if you prefer to have it removed. Be aware that this may limit your ability to use some of our products and features on the Website.

If you wish to opt out of email newsletters or push notifications, you can do this on your own. Use the unsubscribe link from the newsletter, or remove the push notification from your browser, respectively.

In compliance with the GDPR, we will erase all data on our side upon request. For any data that resides on your computer, such as cookies or push notification opt-in, you would need to remove it yourself.

SALE OF INFORMATION

If we decide to sell all or part of this Website in the future, your Personal Information will be included as part of the assets made available to the new owner.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Information with third parties, unless required by law. Data is stored securely without access by unauthorized parties.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

We comply with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under 13 years of age. The content of this Website is directed at adults, not children. Please contact us immediately if you find a child under 13 using this Website.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Website provides links to other websites for your convenience. Happy Food Healthy Life has no control over and assumes no liability for the actions, products, services, content, privacy policies, or terms of these sites. Please review their policies before proceeding.

 

 

 

 All content provided on Happy Food Healthy Life is for informational purposes only. The owner of this blog makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by following any link on this site.
 
The owner of Happy Food Healthy Life, LLC will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information.
 
These terms and conditions is subject to change at anytime with or without notice.
 
The owner of Happy Food Healthy Life does not share personal information with third-parties and does not store information collected about your visit for use other than to analyze content performance through the use of cookies, which you can turn off at anytime by modifying your Internet browser’s settings. The owner is not responsible for the republishing of the content found on this blog on other Web sites or media without permission.